U.S.. Cittadinanza

What is Naturalization?

Naturalization is the process by which U.S. citizenship is conferred upon a foreign citizen or national after he or she fulfills the requirements established by Congress in the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). All naturalization applicants must demonstrate good moral character, attachment, and favorable disposition. The other naturalization requirements may be modified or waived for certain applicants, such as spouses of U.S. cittadini.

Am I eligible for Naturalization?

There are several avenues toward becoming eligible to apply for Naturalization.

  • The foreign national has been a permanent resident for 5 years and at least half of the 5-year period was spent physically in the United States.
  • The foreign national has been a permanent resident for 3 years and is married to a U.S. cittadino.
  • Foreign national serves in the U.S. Military.

Note: Call us for information on exceptions, special cases, and waivers to the 5-year rule.

Quali sono i requisiti per la naturalizzazione?

The general requirements for administrative naturalization include:
– A period of continuous residence and physical presence in the United States

  • Residence in a particular USCIS District prior to filing
  • An ability to read, write, and speak English
  • A knowledge and understanding of U.S. history and government
  • Good moral character
  • Attachment to the principles of the U.S. Constitution
  • Favorable disposition toward the United States

Le leggi in materia di naturalizzazione cambiano in continuazione, e come tale è importante lavorare con un avvocato che rimane al passo con questi cambiamenti. Un avvocato può rispondere alle vostre domande sul fatto che si può beneficiare in termini di requisiti di residenza e può affrontare anche tutte le altre preoccupazioni, come ad esempio le qualifiche di buon carattere morale, un attaccamento ai principi della U.S.. Costituzione e competenze di base e la conoscenza del U.S. inglese. governo e la storia. Ci sono alcuni fattori che possono squalificare una persona dalla qualificazione per la naturalizzazione, come diserzione dalla U.S.. militare, così sarà anche importante per ottenere informazioni su questi, se siete interessati a presentare domanda.

Certificato di Cittadinanza

Il nostro ufficio si può aiutare con l'ottenimento Certificati di cittadinanza per il vostro bambino adottato, se l'adozione è avvenuta all'estero o qui negli Stati Uniti. Si tratta di un documento importante che non si deve ritardare a raggiungere per il vostro figlio o figlia, come con il passare del tempo, i documenti necessari per ottenere il Certificato di cittadinanza può essere fuori luogo o persi. Contatta il nostro ufficio per una valutazione caso se si desidera assistenza nel processo di richiesta di certificato del vostro bambino di cittadinanza.